Get started19 Cotham Vale is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). At 63 m² this is the 14th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–263 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £350,000.
19 Cotham Vale has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 19 Cotham Vale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,556
Street avg £4,700
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cotham Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2023Most recent
£350,000
+4.2%over 10 years16 August 2013
£336,000
+72.3%over 3 years6 January 2010
£195,000
-17.0%over 2 years19 January 2007
£235,000
-13.8%over 8 months19 May 2006
£272,500
+60.3%over 3 years28 November 2002
£170,000
+24.1%over 1 year25 May 2001
£137,000
-11.6%over 1 year19 November 1999
£155,000
+80.2%over 1 year4 June 1998
£86,000
+13.2%31 March 1998
£76,000
-32.1%16 January 1998
£112,000
+206.8%over 7 months3 June 1997
£36,500
-11.0%3 June 1997
£41,000
-39.3%3 June 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6HS: £302,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS6 6BL
Closest school
0.2 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.