Get started17 Cotham Vale is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 16th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–263 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 21.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £245,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Fell unsafe corckscrew hazel in back garden (5 day notice).
17 Cotham Vale has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Cotham Vale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,828
Street avg £4,823
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cotham Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2024Most recent
£245,000
+46.3%over 11 years7 August 2012
£167,500
+17.5%over 11 years18 July 2001
£142,500
+12.6%over 1 year21 January 2000
£126,500
+40.6%over 1 year27 August 1998
£90,000
+50.0%over 3 years28 February 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6HS: £350,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS6 6YN
Closest school
0.2 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.