Get startedGround Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£671/sq ft) was about 158.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £447,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Ground Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
Ground Floor Flat is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£7,218
Street avg £4,636
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cotham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2023Most recent
£447,500
+15.5%over 2 years7 August 2020
£387,500
+14.0%over 4 years7 March 2016
£340,000
+36.3%over 2 years22 October 2013
£249,500
+10.4%over 4 years14 August 2009
£226,000
-9.6%over 2 years4 October 2006
£249,950
+113.6%over 6 years11 April 2000
£117,000
+86.5%over 3 years18 November 1996
£62,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AL: £372,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.1 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.