Get startedBasement Flat is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 14.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Basement Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 21 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for Basement Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,960
Street avg £4,959
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cotham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2016Most recent
£372,000
+43.1%over 2 years28 February 2014
£260,000
+6.1%over 2 years4 November 2011
£245,000
-13.1%over 4 years15 June 2007
£282,000
+41.0%over 3 years26 May 2004
£199,950
+233.3%over 8 years21 July 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AL: £400,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.1 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.