Get startedBasement Flat is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 11.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £357,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for Basement Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
Basement Flat is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,852
Street avg £4,832
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cotham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2020Most recent
£357,000
+25.3%over 5 years13 February 2015
£285,000
+16.3%over 3 years18 November 2011
£245,000
+22.5%over 2 years29 May 2009
£200,000
-2.4%over 4 years20 May 2005
£205,000
+28.2%over 1 year27 February 2004
£159,950
+33.0%over 4 years15 October 1999
£120,250
+107.5%over 3 years11 October 1996
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AL: £400,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.1 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.