Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 41.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
First Floor Flat's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2023
First Floor Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
First Floor Flat is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,703
Street avg £4,028
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2014Most recent
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AF: £465,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB