Get startedBasement Flat is a semi-detached house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 75% above the 2009 sale of £162,250.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 13 years.
£162,250
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, Basement Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,120
Street avg £4,072
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2009Most recent
£162,250
+28.8%over 6 years16 April 2003
£126,000
+30.6%over 1 year12 December 2001
£96,500
+93.2%over 4 years21 February 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AF: £465,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.