Get startedBasement Flat is a semi-detached house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 41.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Basement Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 12 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£4,623
Street avg £3,957
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

28 July 2014Most recent
£245,000
+30.8%over 1 year4 January 2013
£187,250
+16.3%over 8 years17 November 2004
£161,000
+34.2%over 2 years5 June 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AF: £465,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.