Get startedKingsley House is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Kingsley House, where floor areas span 43–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 18.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 47 EPCs). Last sale on file: £336,050 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Kingsley House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£336,050
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Kingsley House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £4,114
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsdown Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

11 April 2022Most recent
£336,050
+57.8%over 15 years19 January 2007
£213,000
+131.5%over 7 years2 July 1999
£91,995
+55.9%over 4 years6 March 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5TZ: £302,000 (2025–2024).
Ground Floor Flat 26 Cotham Road South Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
Kingsley House Flat 4 Cotham Road South Bristol
Sold May 2025
The Ark Flat 3 Cotham Road South Bristol
Sold May 2024
Rear Flat 5 Cotham Road South Bristol
Sold May 2024
Kingsley House Cotham Road South Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS6 5RF
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotham School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.