Get started116 York Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £887,000 sits 90.8% above the 2012 sale of £465,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 24.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
116 York Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Regularisation of a previously refused application to erect a dormer to rear roof slope (ref. 14/02608/H). Alterations to the rear garden terrace at basement level.
116 York Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£887,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
116 York Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,337
Street avg £3,516
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of works - Removal of an existing skylight and the construction of a dormer window in its place.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 September 2012Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5QQ: £380,000 (2025–2020).
112 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold May 2025
98 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
Montpelier View House Flat 6 122 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
Basement And Ground Floor Flat 96 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Apr 2021
Montpelier View House Flat 3 122 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB