Get started112 York Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £582,500 — fresh data.
112 York Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 112 York Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£582,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 112 York Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,065
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2025Most recent
£582,500
+118.2%over 14 years11 April 2011
£267,000
+21.6%over 2 years22 October 2008
£219,500
+149.4%over 10 years20 November 1997
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5QQ: £380,000 (2024–2020).
98 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
Montpelier View House Flat 6 122 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
Basement And Ground Floor Flat 96 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Apr 2021
Montpelier View House Flat 3 122 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
94 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.