Get started100 York Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £829,000 is 31.6% above the 2018 sale price. Sold August 2018 for £630,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
100 York Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Magnolia and Fig - Crown reduce by 20%.
100 York Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 100 York Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £3,365
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

16 August 2018Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5QQ: £380,000 (2025–2020).
112 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold May 2025
98 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
Montpelier View House Flat 6 122 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
Basement And Ground Floor Flat 96 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Apr 2021
Montpelier View House Flat 3 122 York Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB