Get started8 Arley Park is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5PL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 sits 410.7% above the 1999 sale of £107,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 56.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Arley Park's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.9% per year over 3 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 15.9% per year over 3 years.
8 Arley Park is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,014
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 1999Most recent
£107,500
+60.4%over 3 years23 November 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5PL: £585,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB