Get started9 Arley Park is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5PL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 251.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £592,561. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of rear extension. Construction of rear and side wraparound extension and associated works.
9 Arley Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£592,561
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
9 Arley Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,153
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 - Ash - Fell.
1 June 2022Most recent
£592,561
+82.3%over 8 years28 February 2014
£325,000
+16.9%over 7 years29 September 2006
£278,000
+79.4%over 5 years23 February 2001
£155,000
+33.6%over 2 years1 July 1998
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5PL: £375,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BS6 5PL
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.