Get started32 Fairfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 157.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it sits well below the postcode median (169 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £665,000 in April 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
Price for 32 Fairfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 25 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 32 Fairfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,636
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sevier Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

24 April 2023Most recent
£665,000
+3.9%over 1 year10 December 2021
£640,000
+43.8%over 6 years19 December 2014
£445,000
+46.9%over 6 years17 April 2008
£303,000
+173.0%over 8 years2 July 1999
£111,000
+36.2%over 1 year28 January 1998
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5JP: £600,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.