Get started20 Fairfield Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in May 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £899,000 sits 136.6% above the 2004 sale of £380,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. 8 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 206 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (166 m² median across 20 EPCs).
20 Fairfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Fairfield Road has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Proposed construction of 2 no. dwelling houses in rear garden.
20 Fairfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£899,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Fairfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sevier Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 May 2004Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5JP: £640,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
BS6 5BL
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB