Get started18 Fairfield Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 249 m² (around 2680 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 249 m² the property is well over the postcode median (166 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £954,000 sits 59.3% above the 2007 sale of £599,000.
18 Fairfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£954,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£599,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 18 Fairfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,406
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
249 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sevier Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2007Most recent
£599,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5JP: £640,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
BS6 5BL
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB