Get started10 Fairfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1837 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £739,000 sits 69.9% above the 2012 sale of £435,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in January 2012.
10 Fairfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 13 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Fairfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,548
Street avg £2,706
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sevier Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

20 January 2012Most recent
£435,000
+58.8%over 9 years12 December 2002
£274,000
+89.0%over 3 years12 July 1999
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5JP: £640,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.