Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £414,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 3 years.
£414,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for First Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,224
Street avg £4,100
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2022Most recent
£414,000
+13.4%over 3 years4 October 2019
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EZ: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 2 126 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
Top Floor Flat 134 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
112 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
94 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
132 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS6 5TZ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.