Get started83 Richmond Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £831,000 is 13.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £730,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
83 Richmond Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Painting of exterior render of property at the front, in a neutral shade of masonry.
83 Richmond Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£831,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 21 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 21 years.
83 Richmond Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,724
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£730,000
+210.6%over 18 years10 July 2000
£235,000
+43.7%over 1 year23 October 1998
£163,500
+79.7%over 8 months17 February 1998
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EP: £595,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS6 5BL
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.