Get started109 Richmond Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 86 m² this is the 14th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–233 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 146.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £397,500. At 86 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Price for 109 Richmond Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 30 years.
£397,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 30 years.
109 Richmond Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,622
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£397,500
+69.1%over 10 years20 February 2015
£235,000
+8.3%over 8 years19 January 2007
£217,000
+486.5%over 11 years31 March 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EP: £595,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.