Get startedTalland is a semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Talland (38–56 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 28.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £193,150.
Talland's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,150
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Talland stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,083
Street avg £4,156
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2020Most recent
£193,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DS: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Talland Flat 5 119 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 3 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
First Floor Flat 105 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
97 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Flat 5 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS6 5BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB