Get started103 Chesterfield Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 288 m² (around 3100 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 288 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £847,000 sits 160.6% above the 2002 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 56.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
103 Chesterfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Certificate of Lawfulness for an Existing use - Large (Sui Generis) House in Multiple Occupation.
103 Chesterfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£847,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
103 Chesterfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,128
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
288 m²
Street avg 266 m²
Habitable Rooms
17 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

25 November 2002Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DS: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Talland Flat 5 119 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 3 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
First Floor Flat 105 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
97 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Flat 5 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
BS6 5BF
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB