Get started2a is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £386,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Construction of 2 no. dormer windows to rear, installation of rooflight to front and enlargement of rooflight to side.
Price for 2a has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£386,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2022Most recent
£386,000
+44.0%over 7 years24 October 2014
£268,000
+26.4%over 2 years24 August 2012
£212,000
+41.8%over 9 years11 October 2002
£149,500
+62.5%over 1 year29 June 2001
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BY: £600,000 (2025–2018).
Closest school
0.2 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.