Get started19 Walsingham Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 153.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £625,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Walsingham Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
19 Walsingham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 19 Walsingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,579
Street avg £3,652
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed development for the extension of existing single storey rear extension.
17 April 2024Most recent
£625,000
+32.7%over 4 years9 September 2019
£471,000
+57.8%over 7 years15 September 2011
£298,500
+43.2%over 5 years12 April 2006
£208,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BU: £554,400 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.