Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 25.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £218,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
First Floor Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for First Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for First Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,275
Street avg £4,737
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2020Most recent
£218,000
+24.6%over 4 years3 July 2015
£175,000
+71.6%over 12 years2 August 2002
£102,000
+129.2%over 4 years16 February 1998
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AS: £262,000 (2025–2022).
Ground Floor Flat 28 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
24 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
Basement Flat 34 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
38 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
Basement Flat 32 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.