Get startedBasement Flat is a mid-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Basement Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
Basement Flat is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,087
Street avg £4,511
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2021Most recent
£280,000
+112.1%over 18 years17 February 2003
£132,000
+55.3%over 2 years25 August 2000
£85,000
+82.8%over 1 year25 September 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AS: £262,000 (2025–2022).
Ground Floor Flat 28 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
24 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
Basement Flat 34 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
38 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
Basement Flat 36 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.