Get startedBasement Flat is a mid-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 128.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £272,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Basement Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Basement Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², Basement Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,193
Street avg £4,498
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2021Most recent
£272,500
+36.3%over 6 years7 November 2014
£200,000
+15.3%over 4 years24 September 2010
£173,500
+25.7%over 4 years30 January 2006
£138,000
+146.4%over 6 years30 April 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AS: £262,000 (2025–2022).
Ground Floor Flat 28 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
24 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
Basement Flat 34 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
38 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
Basement Flat 32 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.