Get startedBasement Flat is a mid-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 46.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Basement Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 17 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for Basement Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £4,766
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2014Most recent
£182,000
+46.8%over 11 years29 August 2003
£123,950
+79.6%over 2 years23 February 2001
£69,000
+64.3%over 3 years5 September 1997
£41,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AS: £262,000 (2025–2022).
Ground Floor Flat 28 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
24 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
Basement Flat 34 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
38 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
Basement Flat 32 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS6 5NU
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.