Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (31–59 m²). The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since April 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 218% above the 1998 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 40.1% below the postcode norm. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 1's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £3,371
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 1998Most recent
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AH: £520,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB