Get started167 North Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 132.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £520,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 167 North Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,652
Street avg £4,138
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

9 July 2024Most recent
£520,000
+30.0%over 7 years30 September 2016
£400,000
+60.0%over 4 years19 April 2012
£250,000
-2.9%over 4 years8 June 2007
£257,500
+36.6%over 1 year19 August 2005
£188,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AH: £518,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.