Get started143 North Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £822,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £686,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
143 North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 143 North Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£822,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£686,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 143 North Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,604
Street avg £4,208
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

10 September 2019Most recent
£686,000
+30.6%over 4 years10 August 2015
£525,235
+36.4%over 4 years21 July 2011
£385,000
+83.3%over 10 years16 March 2001
£210,000
+5.0%over 4 years10 October 1996
£200,000
+112.8%25 June 1996
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AH: £520,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.6 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.