Get started26 Bowden Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 186.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Bowden Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 13 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 13 years.
26 Bowden Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,769
Street avg £3,233
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£375,000
+44.2%over 3 years9 May 2019
£260,000
+67.7%over 5 years2 December 2013
£154,995
+14.0%over 3 years18 December 2009
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AU: £335,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.