Get started8 Abraham Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 164.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Abraham Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 24 years.
8 Abraham Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £1,277
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawrence Hill Depot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

2 October 2023Most recent
£310,000
+324.7%over 16 years22 November 2006
£73,000
-14.1%over 4 years16 August 2002
£85,000
+116.6%over 3 years30 April 1999
£39,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0XJ: £210,675 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 0BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Easton CofE Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.