Get started15 Barker Walk is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0US). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 125.8% above the 2013 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2023
15 Barker Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 15 Barker Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £1,573
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Armoury Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2013Most recent
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0US: £154,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Evergreen Primary Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB