Get started20 Clark Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0TA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 125.7% above the 2007 sale of £148,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Clark Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.2% per year over 10 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 21.2% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Clark Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,526
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Armoury Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2007Most recent
£148,000
+292.1%over 8 years26 June 1998
£37,750
+81.9%over 1 year29 November 1996
£20,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0TA: £315,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Easton CofE Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.