Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 16.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 186.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ground Floor Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 8 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for Ground Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,839
Street avg £3,473
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2022Most recent
£150,000
+25.0%over 8 years26 September 2014
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0JG: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BS5 0AA
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.