Get started12 Walton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. At 40 m² this is the 11th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 25.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£685/sq ft) was about 329.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
12 Walton Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 12 Walton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 15 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 12 Walton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,375
Street avg £3,191
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2016Most recent
£295,000
+75.6%over 10 years18 August 2006
£168,000
+374.6%over 5 years23 April 2001
£35,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0JG: £169,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BS5 0BA
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.