Get started9 Eastbourne Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 29.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 127.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £376,500 in November 2018.
Price for 9 Eastbourne Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 17 years.
£376,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 9 Eastbourne Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,164
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kilburn Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

6 November 2018Most recent
£376,500
+189.6%over 13 years27 May 2005
£130,000
+71.1%over 3 years9 November 2001
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0HN: £352,550 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS5 0BA
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.