Get started136 Easton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 262.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2023 for £383,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£383,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lawrence Hill Depot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£383,500
+76.7%over 6 years30 March 2017
£217,000
+52.8%over 10 years8 September 2006
£142,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BS5 0ET: £88,750 (2006–2002).
BS5 0BA
Closest school
0.4 km
Easton CofE Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB