Get started12 Brentry Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 954 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 163.2% above the 2011 sale of £115,500. 15 years since the last transfer (May 2011).
12 Brentry Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2020
12 Brentry Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.6% per year over 4 years.
£115,500
Growth on file: -4.6% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Brentry Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,303
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Croydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

27 May 2011Most recent
£115,500
-16.6%over 3 years13 July 2007
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0DL: £334,280 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 0JX
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB