Get started12 William Mason Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 161.7% above the 2013 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 32.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 12 William Mason Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2013Most recent
£115,000
-2.5%over 8 years2 July 2004
£118,000
+96.7%over 2 years13 July 2001
£60,000
+62.2%over 3 years25 September 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0AY: £265,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 0BA
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.