Get started6a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–107 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 37.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
6a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

5 March 2018Most recent
£127,500
+18.1%over 10 years31 August 2007
£108,000
+54.4%over 4 years17 January 2003
£69,950
+77.1%over 2 years8 December 2000
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0AS: £215,000 (2025–2019).
13 Barton Green Barton Hill Road Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
7a Barton Green Barton Hill Road Bristol
Sold Dec 2024
5 Barton Green Barton Hill Road Bristol
Sold Mar 2023
14 Barton Green Barton Hill Road Bristol
Sold Aug 2022
15 Barton Green Barton Hill Road Bristol
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 0JX
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.