Get started123 Barrow Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 98.5% above the 2007 sale of £135,495. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 119.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: subdivision refused in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of single dwellinghouse to 2 no. self-contained flats.
123 Barrow Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 1 year.
£135,495
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 1 year.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

7 February 2007Most recent
£135,495
+17.8%over 1 year1 February 2006
£115,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BS5 0AH: £87,473 (2007–1998).
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB