Get started10 Blackdown Mead is a detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3XW). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 144 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 sits 230.3% above the 2000 sale of £148,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 53.5% below the postcode norm.
10 Blackdown Mead sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
10 Blackdown Mead's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Blackdown Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,034
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2000Most recent
£148,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3XW: £340,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fairlands Middle School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB