Get started5 Glebelands Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since July 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 sits 64.7% above the 2008 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Glebelands Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 8 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 5 Glebelands Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,692
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

16 July 2008Most recent
£300,000
+5.3%over 4 years13 February 2004
£285,000
+37.7%over 1 year1 March 2002
£207,000
+10.7%over 1 year27 October 2000
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3XP: £415,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS27 3XT
Kings of Wessex School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Kings of Wessex Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.