Get started4 Glebelands Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 151.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
4 Glebelands Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 4 Glebelands Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,780
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£465,000
+47.6%over 13 years18 November 2010
£315,000
+77.0%over 9 years25 May 2001
£178,000
+1.7%over 7 months20 October 2000
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3XP: £350,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS27 3XT
Kings of Wessex School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Kings of Wessex Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.