Get startedLavender Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 46.8% above the 2014 sale price. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2022
Lavender Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
Lavender Cottage is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £4,737
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

11 July 2014Most recent
£188,000
+15.3%over 8 years11 August 2005
£163,000
+164.0%over 9 years19 July 1996
£61,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3TG: £360,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS27 3JP
Back Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.