Get startedBay Cottage is a detached house in Draycott, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £422,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Bay Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2023
Price for Bay Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for Bay Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,550
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

30 April 2025Most recent
£422,500
+24.3%over 2 years4 May 2022
£340,000
+19.3%over 7 years16 September 2014
£285,000
+90.0%over 14 years17 September 1999
£150,000
+59.6%over 3 years22 March 1996
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3TA: £270,000 (2022–2016).
Laburnum Cottage Bay Lane Draycott Cheddar
Sold Sept 2022
1 Moorview Cottages Bay Lane Draycott Cheddar
Sold Feb 2019
Moorland House Bay Lane Draycott Cheddar
Sold Jan 2018
2 Draycott Lodge Bay Lane Draycott Cheddar
Sold Jun 2017
Craiglynn Bay Lane Draycott Cheddar
Sold Jun 2016
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS27 3GA
Back Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.