Get started2 Draycott Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 974 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 25.6% above the 2017 sale price.
2 Draycott Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side of property
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Draycott Lodge is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,762
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Demolish conservatory and erect single storey side extension.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolish conservatory and replace with a single storey extension.
23 June 2017Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3TA: £390,000 (2025–2018).
Bay Cottage Bay Lane Draycott Cheddar
Sold Apr 2025
Laburnum Cottage Bay Lane Draycott Cheddar
Sold Sept 2022
1 Moorview Cottages Bay Lane Draycott Cheddar
Sold Feb 2019
Moorland House Bay Lane Draycott Cheddar
Sold Jan 2018
Craiglynn Bay Lane Draycott Cheddar
Sold Jun 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BS27 3AY
Back Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB